Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Unsworth's Booksellers
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

Almedingen, E.M.: The Little Stairway. London: Hutchinson & Co. 1960. First edition, 8vo., pp. [xii] 13-224. Slight tanning to endpapers and faint foxing to edges. Dark red cloth, gilt and grey stamp to spine, grey paper dustjacket a bit dusty and foxed.   Ref: 22473 
£20
enquire
[Amis, Kingsley] Markham, Robert: Colonel Sun. A James Bond Adventure. London: Jonathan Cape, 1968. First Edition. 8vo. pp. 255. Black cloth, gilt lettering. Spine slightly cocked, minor spotting to edges. Pictorial dustwrapper, slight wear to extremities, price clipped. Otherwise a very good copy. Ownership inscription of M. Betteley to f.f.e.p. verso. The first non-Fleming James Bond novel.   Ref: 31597 
£60
enquire
Ashbery, John: A Worldly Country. New Poems Harper Collins, 2007 8vo. Red cloth, dw. Small remainder markto lower edges but otherwise as new. IP@£23.95   Ref: 28640 
£3.99
enquire
Bellairs, George: Death of a Shadow Gifford, 1964 Thriller Book Club Edition. Slight foxing to edges, corners slightly bumped, otherwise very good in vg dw.   Ref: 25068 
£10
enquire
Betjeman, John: First and Last Loves. London: John Murray, 1952. First edition. 8vo. Hardback with usual wear and spine a little darkened, blue hearts printed onto boards, sadly lacking dw.   Ref: 29478 
£9
enquire
Betjeman, John: Vintage London London: William Collins 1942. First edition. Folio. pp. 24, with 11 colour plates tipped-in and other illustrations in text. Orange cloth gilt, pictorial dust wrapper, wrapper torn at spine and at extremities, slightly worn. Bookseller’s ticket to front pastedown.   Ref: 25914 
£15
enquire
Breytenbach, Breyten: Return to Paradise. Faber & Faber, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Hardback, dw.   Ref: 29764 
£9
enquire
Chopping, Richard: The Fly. London: Secker & Warburg 1965. First edition. 8vo., pp. 291. Original blue cloth, silver gilt to spine. Original dustjacket the slightest bit rumpled at lower edge. The dustjacket was designed by the author, who also produced the iconic James Bond dustjackets.   Ref: 23580 
£50
enquire
Chopping, Richard: The Ring. London: Secker &Warburg, 1967. First edition. 8vo., pp. 351. Publisher’s red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, fine in very good author-designed dustwrapper, spine panel slightly toned and a little bumped at head, price-clipped and neatly laminated. The second novel by Chopping, designer of the iconic James Bond jackets, dealing “frankly and unsparingly” with Gay London and published in the year that homosexuality was legalised in Britain.   Ref: 28968 
£35
enquire
Christie, Agatha: The Mirror Crack’d from Side to Side. London: Collins Crime Club, 1962. First Edition. 8vo., pp. 256. Red cloth. Dustwrapper, small tear with loss (5mm x 5mm) to tail of board, soiling to rear cover, some wear to extremities. But a better than good copy. Owner inscription to f.f.e.p.   Ref: 31823 
£25
enquire