Fleming, Ian: Thunderball. New York: Viking Press, 1961 First American edition, first printing. 8vo., pp.[viii], 248. A few toned marks to margins, pp. 23-4, 73-4 and 119-20 all with a fragment of the top corner margin lost but text unaffected. Yellow cloth, red title to spine, top edge pink. Four small patches of toning to cloth and some toned marks to endpapers all seemingly from old tape, good. Dust jacket very slightly worn at top edge, to rear flap two small tape marks and a short ms note, but very good overall. To ffep, bookplate of Ben and Carole Palmer. Ink stamp of Ben Palmer to ffep, p.101 head margin and rear pastedown. Dust jacket design by S.A. Summit, Inc. First American edition of the ninth story in Fleming's James Bond series. The first (U.K.) edition appeared in March of the same year. Ref: 54702show full image..
Fraser, George MacDonald: Flashman on the March, from the Flashman Papers 1867-8 Edited and Arranged by George MacDonald Fraser. London: HarperCollins, 2005. First, limited edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Burgundy cloth, gilt title to spine, printed endpapers, ribbon bookmark. A very tiny dent to the rear board, near fine. No dust jacket as issued. Matching slipcase with gilt to spine and both sides, some very light shelf wear to the bottom of the case but still near fine. Limited edition of 1000 author-signed copies, of which this is number 464. Last of the twelve Flashman novels. Ref: 54870show full image..
Fraser, George MacDonald: Flashman on the March, from the Flashman Papers 1867-8 Edited and Arranged by George MacDonald Fraser. With an Appreciation by Allan Mallinson and an Afterword by Anthony Price. Gladestry, Herefordshire: Scorpion Press, 2005. Limited edition, first thus. Signed by the author. 8vo., pp. x, [ii], 317, [xi]. Quarter red leather, gilt title to spine, marbled boards, top edge coloured light green, blue endpapers. Fine. Limited edition of 100 numbered, author-signed copies, of which this is number seven. Additional Appreciation and Afterword. Last of the twelve Flashman novels. Ref: 54864show full image..
Ha?ek, Jaroslav: (Lada, Josef, illus.:) The Good Soldier Svejk and his Fortunes in the World War. London: William Heinemann in association with Penguin Books, 1974. First UK edition, third printing. 8vo., pp.xxii, [x], 752. Maps and illustrations in the text. Bright yellow cloth, red title to spine and small illustration to upper board. Endpapers very slightly toned, top edge a little dusty, near fine. Dust jacket a little yellowed with a few tiny marks, price-clipped, very good. Illegible ownership inscription to ffep. Unabridged translation by Cecil Parrott. Ha?ek had originally envisioned a total of six volumes of ?vejk. By the time of his death in 1923 he had completed the first three and was partway through the fourth, which was later finished at the request of the publisher by the journalist Karel Vanek. The volumes are as follows: Behind the Lines (V z?zem?, 1921); At the Front (Na fronte, 1922); The Glorious Licking (Slavn? v?prask, Ref: 54675
Heaney, Seamus: Death of a Naturalist. London: Faber and Faber, 1966. First edition. 8vo., pp.57, [i]. MS annotations and underlining in both pen and pencil, including notes to pp.9-10, 14-16, 28, 31-33, 40, 56; a small tick or asterisk to the top corner of most pages. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, lightly faded strip across bottom edge of upper board, very good. Dust jacket lightly sunned at spine and narrow strip along bottom edge, inner corners trimmed with the loss of a few letters, a little underlining to author biography on flyleaf, still very good overall.. An array of newspaper clippings including both reviews of Heaney's work and appearances of the poems themselves, loosely inserted and pasted to the front endpapers. Poems include 'Twice Shy', 'Rookery', 'Orange drums, Tyrone 1966', 'Undine' and 'Night Drive' (with MS note, The Listener 11/4/68), 'Victorian Guitar', 'Corncrake' and 'Bogland' (The Listener, 2/11/67), 'Frogman', 'Strange Fruits'. Various annotations, plus a not-very-legible ownership inscription, possibly T. or D. Adams, to ffep. (Actually Tom Adams, a secondary school teacher in Southfields, London in the later part of the last century, devoted book collector and prolific annotator and attacher of related printed material to the books he collected.) Heaney's first commercial collection for a major publisher (following his Eleven Poems published in November 1965 for the Queen's University Festival). Ref: 54849show full image..
Houellebecq, Michel: (Stein, Lorin, trans.:) Submission. London: William Heinemann, 2015. First edition, first printing. 8vo., pp.[iv], 251, [i]. White cloth, black title to spine, publisher's device blindstamped to upper board, fine. Dustjacket a little dusty, price intact, fine. Translated by Lorin Stein. Ref: 54680
Kerouac, Jack: On the Road. New York: The Viking Press, 1957. First edition, third printing. 8vo., pp.[iv], 310. Black cloth, white title to spine and upper board, top edge red. Endcaps a little dusty, tiny 2mm hole to upper joint, lower corners mildly bumped, very good. Dust jacket a little tattered at edges and upper joint with a few chips and creases, some repaired with tape on the inside, still very good. First edition, third impression of the seminal Beat Generation novel. Based on his travels around America in the late 1940s, Kerouac wrote several unsatisfactory versions of the novel before writing the first draft of what eventually became On the Road in three weeks in April 1951, a year after the publication of his first novel, The Town and the City. Kerouac continued to work on the manuscript for several years, deleting some contentious passages and adding more literary sections. Its eventual publication in 1957 caused tremendous debate about the novel's content, style and the whole generation it was assumed to represent, and thrust instant fame upon Kerouac. Ref: 54976show full image..
Kerr, Philip: Field Grey London: Quercus, 2010. First edition, first printing. Black cloth, silver title to spine. Top edge a little dusty, fine. Dust jacket a little rubbed, price intact, very good. Book seven in the Bernie Gunther series of thrillers. Ref: 54681
Kerr, Philip: Prague Fatale. London: Quercus, 2011. First edition, first printing. 8vo., pp.[vi], 439, [i]. Black cloth, silver title to spine. A few tiny dents to upper board, near fine. Dust jacket with scratch to upper, price intact, very good. Book eight in the Bernie Gunther series of thrillers. Ref: 54682
Marquez, Gabriel Garc?a: (Grossman, Edith, trans:) Love in the Time of Cholera. London: Jonathan Cape, 1988. First UK edition, first printing. 8vo., pp.352. Dark green cloth, gilt title to spine. Endcaps a little creased, a few tiny marks to front endpapers, very good. Dust jacket spine very slightly sunned, edges softened with a couple of small closed tears, small mark to upper perhaps from a label, price intact, still very good. First appearance in English, translated from Spanish by Edith Grossman. The novel was first published in 1985 as El amor en los tiempos del c?lera. This copy is the first of three printings from 1988, with another two following in 1989. Ref: 54664