Bell, Walter George: London Rediscoveries and Some Others. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1929. 8vo. Original blue cloth gilt, top edge blue, tail cap a little bumped. Ref: 30073
Bell, Walter George: London Tells Her Story. Illustrated by 78 Photographs and Drawings and Coloured Frontispiece and Map. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1938. First edition. 8vo. Original green lettered cloth. Bookseller’s ticket to front pastedown. Ref: 30011
Bell, Walter George: The Great Fire of London in 1666. With forty-one illustrations including plans and drawings, reproductions of English and foreign prints, and photographs. London: John Bodley, The Bodley Head, 1920. 8vo., pp. xiii, 387, (4), hinges cracking. Original brown cloth gilt, red stamp to upper cover, top edge red, others untrimmed, corners bumped, spine sunned, head and tail caps chipped. Ref: 26485
Bell, Walter George: The Great Plague in London in 1665. With forty illustrations comprising contemporary prints, plans and drawings. The Bodley Head London, 1951. First edition, revised. Green cloth gilt, sunned on spine and slightly discoloured on lower board. Ref: 31053
Bell, Walter George: Unknown London. With Seventeen Illustrations. London: John Lane The Bodley Head. 1909. 8vo. Green cloth gilt, some light wear. Bookplate to front pastedown. Ref: 30012
Belloc, Hilaire: The River of London. London & Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, 1912. First edition. 8vo., pp. 145, (10), adverts at rear, with 16 plates tipped in. Original green cloth gilt, edges untrimmed, some uncut, top edge gilt, minor bumping to head and tale caps and corners. Bookseller’s ticket to rear pastedown. Ref: 25634
Bellot, Hugh H. L.: The Inner and Middle Temple. Legal, Literary, and Historic Associations. With Ninety Illustrations. London: Methuen & Co., 1902. 8vo., pp. xx, 412, profusely illustrated. Original half vellum, cloth boards, floral gilt design to spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, small hole to front free endpaper, hinges cracking but still holding. Ref: 27091
Benton Fletcher, Major: Royal Homes Near London. With 43 Illustrations by the Author. London: John Lane, 1930. 8vo., pp. xiv, 220, (4), illustrated. Bound in original red cloth gilt to spine and upper board, top edge red, others untrimmed, very lightly worn and bumped. Bookseller’s ticket to front pastedown. Ref: 25826
Benton Fletcher, Major: Royal Homes Near London. With 43 Illustrations by the Author. London: John Lane, 1930. 8vo., pp. xiv, 220, (4), illustrated. Ownership signature to front free endpaper. Bound in original red cloth black lettered to spine and upper board, lightly worn and bumped. Ref: 25828
Beresford Chancellor, E.: London’s Old Latin Quarter Being an Account of Tottenham Court Road and Its Immediate Surroundings. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, n.d. [c.1930]. 8vo., pp. 299. Original maroon cloth with paper labels to spine, slight discolouration to spine and upper board to sun. Library plate and stamps from the Essex Instirute Libary; bookseller’s ticket and ownership inscription of Russell Leigh-Jackson to front free endpaper. Ref: 29839