Marquez, Gabriel Garc?a: (Rabassa, Gregory, trans.:) One Hundred Years of Solitude. New York: Harper and Row, 1970. First English-language edition. 8vo., pp.[viii], 422. Dark Green cloth, gilt title to spine, fore-edge untrimmed, green endpapers. Endcaps a little creased, a couple of tiny greyish marks to upper board, edges of text block a little foxed, front paste-down discoloured where it has been in contact with the dust jacket, very good. Second state dust jacket (full stop instead of an exclamation mark after 'Latin America' on the front flap), price-clipped, a little worn at head and tail of spine, slightly rubbed particularly to the rear board, still very good overall. Book label of SU Libreria, Carlos G. Liebmann, Quito - Guayaquil. Karl Wilhelm Liebmann (1900-1985) arrived in Ecuador with his family in 1938, having fled the persecution of Jewish people in his native Germany. His changed his name and established a successful publishing business and bookshop, SU Libreria, which continued until his death in 1985. First edition of the English translation that brought M?rquez's work to an international audience. First published in the original Spanish as Cien a?os de soledad in May of 1967 in Buenos Aires by Editorial Sudamericana. Ref: 54973show full image..
Martin, George R. R.: A Dance with Dragons. London: Harper Voyager, 2011. First edition thus, first printing, signed by the author. Heavy 8vo., pp.[xiv], 1184. Dark and light blue textured cloth, gilt title to spine, strip of gilt emblems to each board along fore-edge, blue ribbon bookmark. Single scrape to spine approx. 3 x 2.5cm, which has been partially repaired. Very good indeed. Matching blue cloth slipcase with gilt dragon emblem to upper side (no dust jacket as issued), a little rubbed but near fine. Special signed, slipcased edition of the fifth book in the A Song of Ice and Fire series. Ref: 54869show full image..
Milligan, Spike: (Hobbs, Jack, ed:) "Rommel?" "Gunner Who?": A confrontation in the desert. London: Michael Joseph, 1974. First edition, signed presentation copy with letter loosely inserted. 8vo., pp.191, [i]. Illustrations in the text. Black cloth, gilt title to spine, near fine. Dust jacket a little creased along top edge with a little very light dampstaining on the inside, very good indeed. Presentation inscription to ffep and a friendly typewritten letter loosely inserted, both to John Tiplady. The second of Milligan's seven volumes of WWII memoirs. Ref: 54987show full image..
Morris, William: (Kelvin, Norman, ed.:) The Collected Letters. Chichester: Princeton University Press, 1996. 4 vols bound as 5. 3rd printing, large 8vo., pp. lxiv, 626; liii, [i], 365, [i]; [ix], 366-921, [i]; lxv, [i], 537, [i]; lvii, [i], 465, [i]. Internally clean and bright. Beige buckram, burgundy titles to spines. A few small smudges to edges, very good indeed. Dust-jacket spines a little sunned, very good indeed. Dates covered as follows: Vol I, 1848-1880; Vol II pt.i,1881-1884; Vol. II pt.ii, 1885-1888; Vol. III, 1889-1892; Vol. IV, 1893-1896. Ref: 54955show full image..
Naughton, Bill: Alfie. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1966. First edition. 8vo., pp.208. Bright and clean within. Dark brown cloth, gilt title to spine. Top edge a little dusty, near fine. Some faint creases to dust jacket, slightly chipped at tail of spine, very good indeed. Alfie began life as a radio play called Alfie Elkins and His Little Life, first broadcast by the BBC in 1962. It was adapted for the stage in 1963, and debuted at the Mermaid Theatre before transferring the West End and, briefly, to Broadway. 1966 saw the appearance of both this novel and the celebrated film version starring Michael Caine in the title role. Ref: 54971show full image..
Pinter, Harold: The Dwarfs, A Novel. London: Faber and Faber, 1990. First, limited edition. Signed by the author. 8vo., pp.[x], 183, [i]. Lightly toned. Quarter pale terracotta cloth, gilt title to spine, marbled boards, near fine. With original glassine wrapper tattered at edges but whole. 'One of 150 numbered copies of the First Edition of The Dwarfs signed by the author and specially bound. No.49.' Signed beneath by Pinter. Ref: 54719show full image..
Pinter, Harold: [Fowles, John, foreword:] The Screenplay of The French Lieutenant's Woman. London: Jonathan Cape in association with Eyre Methuen, 1981. First UK edition, signed by John Fowles. 8vo., pp.xvi, 104. Black cloth, gilt title to spine. Endcaps a bit creased, endpapers lightly toned, very good indeed. Dust jacket a little creased at head and tail of spine, small bookseller's label stuck over price on inner flap, very good indeed. Signature of John Fowles to title-page. Two address ink stamps of a previous owner to front pastedown. Label of Serendip Books of Lyme Regis to front flap. Pinter wrote several screenplay adaptations of others' works, including The Servant (1963), The Go-Between (1971), The Trail (1993) and Sleuth (2007). This adaptation of Fowles' The French Lieutenant's Woman was nominated for an Oscar in 1981. Ref: 54986show full image..
Rowling, J. K.: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. London: Bloomsbury, Bloomsbury, First edition, third printing. 8vo., pp.317, [i]. Light toning, very slight separation between half-title and title. Pictorial boards. Top edge a little foxed, very good indeed. Dust jacket very mildly creased at ends of spine, near fine. Third instalment in the Harry Potter series. Ref: 54861show full image..
Sartre, Jean-Paul: Words. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964. First UK edition, first printing. 8vo., pp.173, [i]. Dark brown cloth, gilt title to spine. Head-cap a little crumpled but still fine. Dust jacket tattered at top edge, price-clipped, rear flap creased, good. Translated by Irene Clephane and published in the same year as the first French edition (Mots). Ref: 54676
[Scott, Walter:] The Monastery. A Romance. London; Edinburgh: printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London; and for Archibald Cons 1820. First edition. 3 vols., 12mo., pp. [iv], 331, [i]; [iv], 333, [i]; [iv], 351, [i]. Each volume with its half-title; the second and third volumes each with a second half-title bound after the title-page. The misspelling 'attentoin' appears in volume one, in the final line of p.226; volume two has "Chapter II" on both p. 26 and p. 63, and "Chapter III" on pp. 89 and 123. A few spots and smudges, but very good. Near contemporary half brown calf, spines gilt terracotta and blue marbled boards, edges and endpapers. Rubbed, joints and edges worn, a few chips, very good. Ownership inscription of Robert Taylor in an old hand to the head of each title-page, though barely visible in vol. I. The first edition of The Monastery, in three volumes. Published with a print run of 10,000 and a price ?1 4s (?1.20). Like all the other Waverley novels before 1827, it was published anonymously. Ref: 54924show full image..