Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Unsworth's Booksellers
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

Adams, W. H. Davenport: A Book About London. The Streets of London. An Alphabetical Index to The Principal Streets, Squares, Parks, and Thoroughfares With Their Associations: Historical, Traditional, Social, and Literary. London: Henry and Company, 1890. 8vo., pp. viii, 224, small tear to foot of last page and rear endpaper. Original blue cloth gilt to spine and upper board, spine a little sunned with ends bumped. Ownership stamp to rear pastedown.   Ref: 30063 
£20
enquire

[Aelian] Aelianus, Claudius: (Perizonius, Jacobus, ed., and Vulteius, Justus, tr.:) [...] Varia Historia, Ad MStos Codices nunc primum recognita and castigata, [...] Lugduni in Batavis [Leiden], Apud Johannem du Vivie, Isaacum Severinum, 1701. 2 vols. in 1, 8vo., pp. [lxvi] 1-522, [ii] 523-1018, [ccxxx] incl. engraved title-page and final blank. Vol. 1 title in red and black, numerous engravings incorporated in the text, text in columns of Greek and Latin. Some intermittent browning and spotting. Contemporary vellum boards, title inked to spine in a blackletter hand, spine a bit darkened, pastedowns lifted and trimmed. Dibdin notes that “this edition ... was the most perfect that had been seen till 1731, about which time it became rare [...] The abilities of Perizonius are highly spoken of [...] [and] his name will be dear to posterity as long as Aelian shall be remembered”. Dibdin (4th Edn.) I 230. Schweiger I 3.   Ref: 25107  show full image..
£350
enquire
Ainsworth Old Saint Paul’s: A Tale of The Plague and The Fire. With Illustrations by John and H. K. Browne. London: G. Routledge & Co., 1855. 8vo., pp. [vii], 426, engraved half title and title page, some outer edges frayed, worst pages repaired. Recently bound in half calf, single red label gilt, gilt centre tools, marbled boards.   Ref: 29844 
£30
enquire
Anacreon; Sappho: (Addison, Joseph, trans.:) The Works of Anacreon, translated into English Verse; with notes explanatory and poetical. To which are added the Odes, Fragments, and Epigrams of Sappho. London: Printed for John Watts. 1735. 12mo., pp. [xxii] 279 [i] + engraved frontispiece portrait. Title page printed in red and black, text in facing pages of Greek and English, frequent woodcut head- and tail-pieces, one full-page engraving included in pagination. Intermittent dampstaining to outer corners, some faint browning and dustsoiling, f.f.e.p. trimmed. Contemporary mid-brown calf, boards ruled in gilt, rebacked with spine in six compartments with raised bands between gilt rules, title gilt-lettered, corners renewed, old leather a little marked. Armorial bookplate to upper pastedown, partly covering an ownership inscription dated 1823. The first of two books by the otherwise unknown John Addison, both translations (the second was Petronius). In this work he translates the Greek lyric poets Anacreon and Sappho into rhyming couplets which have been described as “energetic” if not particularly accurate; though in a style now very unfashionable, they were well-regarded in the 18th century. ESTC T85612. Schweiger I 27.   Ref: 24008 
£250
enquire

[Anonymous:] Authentic Memoirs of the Revolution in France and of the Sufferings of the Royal Family. Deduced principally from statements by eye-witnesses. London: Printed for W. Simpkin and R. Marshall. 1817. 8vo., pp. xi [i] 353 (i.e. 351) [i] + frontispiece. Foxing (mostly light) and a few spots. Bound in contemporary half tan calf with marbled boards, rolled borders, edges speckled red, rubbed, some cracking to hinges and joints (esp. lower), a little wear to sides, tiny loss to tail of spine. Armorial bookplate and ownership inscription of Hugh Henshall Williamson (inscription dated 1822) to upper pastedown. Primarily based on memoirs produced by M. Hue, M. Cléry, the Abbé Edgeworth, and the duchess d’Angoulême. This copy seems to have belonged to Hugh H. Williamson (1785-1867), who, with his brother Robert, founded the Goldendale Iron Company in Stoke-on-Trent, and served as High Sheriff of Staffordshire in 1834.   Ref: 22861  show full image..
£150
enquire
(Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland). Old London. Papers Read at The London Congress, July, 1866. London: John Murray, 1867. 8vo., pp. xi, 376, 32. Publisher’s maroon cloth gilt, some rubbing to extremities.   Ref: 30348 
£20
enquire
Arnold-Forster, Frances: Studies in Church Dedications or England’s Patron Saints. London: Skeffington & Son [...] 1899 3 vols., 8vo., pp. xxvi, 520; [vi] 569 [i]; [viii] 457 [i] + 4 (list of subscribers). Light foxing, some browning to endpapers, creasing to f.f.e.p. of vol II. Bound in red cloth, gilt lettering to spines, t.e.g. Spines faded and worn, with some fraying and small tears to heads, boards partially discoloured, some corners bumped. Bookplates of Julian and Christa Gardner to front pastedowns.   Ref: 25074 
£90
enquire
[Augustine of Hippo, Saint] Augustinus, Aurelius: [Anselm, Saint, of Bec:] [Bernard, St., of Clairvaux:] (Sommalius, Henricus, S.J., ed.:) Meditationes, Soliloquia et Manuale. B. Anselmi cum tractatu de humani generis redemptione. D. Bernardi idiotae viri docti de amore divino. Venetiis [Venice], apud Nicolaum Pezzana 1731. 24mo., pp. 367, [xvii]. Illustrated title-page with bishop and cherub. Light browning, title-page loosening. Bound in contemporary vellum boards, brown morocco gilt label. Considerable nineteenth century short hand marginalia in the form of diary entries. Verso of title page with library stamp of ‘B’ with crown, and inscription ‘To my dear nephew Douglas Wickham, February 22 Ash Wednesday 1882’. This book of meditations contains what appears to be a form of spiritual diary, with dates and places of entries and readings (e.g. ‘Leamington, June 8/43 6am’; ‘Holybourne March 1 1858’; ‘Admouth June 24 1870’; ‘Fonthill May 22 1839’), and a considerable number of page references in the back.   Ref: 16867 
£160
enquire
Bainbridge, George C.: The Fly Fisher’s Guide, Illustrated by Coloured Plates, Representing Upwards of Forty of the Most Useful Flies, Accurately Copied from Nature. [...] Second Edition, with Additions. Liverpool: Printed by G. Cruickshank 1828. 8vo. in fours, pp. viii, 162 + 9 plates incl. frontispiece (8 coloured). A few small spots of foxing and several marginal pencil notes, esp. to plates, frontispiece offset to title. Contemporary textured green cloth, gilt to spine, slightly faded to spine, one or two small marks to lower board and very slight wear to head and tail of spine. Book ticket of Commander E. R. Lewes to upper pastedown. Gilt ‘Foyles’ bookseller’s stamp at base of spine. “One of the textbooks of the fly fisher,” according to Westwood & Satchell. In addition to his significance in fly fishing history, Bainbridge was a neighbour of Sir Walter Scott, and is mentioned several times in the latter’s Journal. Westwood & Satchell 20-21. Sage 21.   Ref: 22155 
£600
enquire
Ball, Sir Robert Stawell: The Story of The Heavens. With Eighteen Coloured Plates and Numerous Illustrations. Cassell and Company Limited, 1893. New and revised edition. 8vo., pp. xix, 556, [x]. Original dark green cloth gilt, ends of spine and corners bumped. Bookseller’s ticket to front pastedown and ownership inscription to ffep.   Ref: 29996 
£20
enquire