Adams, W. H. Davenport: A Book About London. The Streets of London. An Alphabetical Index to The Principal Streets, Squares, Parks, and Thoroughfares With Their Associations: Historical, Traditional, Social, and Literary. London: Henry and Company, 1890. 8vo., pp. viii, 224, small tear to foot of last page and rear endpaper. Original blue cloth gilt to spine and upper board, spine a little sunned with ends bumped. Ownership stamp to rear pastedown. Ref: 30063
Adcock, A. St. John: Famous Houses and Literary Shrines of London. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1912. 8vo. Original red cloth gilt, extremities bumped. Ownership signature to ffep. Ref: 30285
Adcock, A. St. John: Famous Houses and Literary Shrines of London. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1912. 8vo. Publisher’s red cloth gilt to spine and upper board, slight discolouration to bottom of boards. Ref: 31066
(Album of London in black & white.) Round London. An Album of Pictures From Photographs of the Chief Places of Interest in and Round London. London: Newnes Limited, n.d. (c.1902). Landscape Folio, pp. iv, 284, with many photographs of London. Ownership incription to front free endpaper. Original pictorial red cloth gilt, all edges gilt, corners and head and tail caps somewhat bumped but a very attractive front board. Ref: 25686
Alfieri, Bernard: Half-Holidays With The Camera. With Fifty Illustrations. London: W. B. Whittingham & Co., n.d. 8vo., text-block split after first gathering, some inked marginalia. Original blue cloth, black lettered, worn and rubbed, red ink stain to lower board. Ref: 30078
Andom, R.: We Three & Troddles. A Comic Side of London Life. Illustrated by Alec C. Gould. Ninetieth Thousand. London: Jarrold & Sons, n.d. [c.1850s]. 8vo., one gathering loose but all pages present, publisher’s adverts at beginning and end, slightly browned. Pictorial wrappers, quite worn. Ref: 30994
Andrew, Donna T. (ed.): London Debating Societies, 1776-1799. London Record Society, 1994. 8vo. Blue cloth gilt, a sound copy. Volume 30 of the series. Ref: 30895
(Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland). Old London. Papers Read at The London Congress, July, 1866. London: John Murray, 1867. 8vo., pp. xi, 376, 32. Publisher’s maroon cloth gilt, some rubbing to extremities. Ref: 30348
Armytage, Percy: By The Clocks of St. James’s. With Illustrations. London: John Murray, 1927. First edition. 8vo., red cloth gilt to spine and upper board, spine sunned, head and tail caps bumped. SIGNED COPY: author’s inscription to reverse of dedication page. Ref: 27110
Ashton, John: Hyde Park from Domesday-Book to Date. London: Downey & Co., 1896. 8vo. Green cloth gilt, top edge gilt, spine somewhat darkened with ends bumped. Ref: 30279